BURIES MARKES OLD BOYS

Bmsml Bmsml

Blank Page

La Bahia: BM Owned 1957 - 1961

La Bahia-03

Gross Tonnage: 5172

Overall Length: 135.0m

Beam: 17.2m

Type: Cargo Ship

Engine: Diesel

Number of Screws: 1

Speed (kn): 10.5

Built: 1940

Launch Date: 26/2/1940

Date of Completion: 5/1940

Builder: Doxford

Location & Yard No: Pallion - 658

Formerly: "Sutherland" in 1940 for BJ Sutherland & Co

Formerly: "Granton" in 1953 for Carlton SS Co Ltd & Cambay SS Co Ltd

Renamed: For BM in 1957

Renamed: "San John" in 1961 for Valerosa Cia Naviera SA

Renamed: "Ledra" in 1965 for Atlas Sg & Tdg Ltd

Disposal Date: Wrecked on 11/11/1967 at 7.24.3N/81.51.15E

 

La Bahia              1957 - 1961            Crew Lists

 

Peter Riley         Deck Cadet    1961

George Moir 4th/5th Engineer 1959/60

Kenneth Gray   Deck 1960