BURIES MARKES OLD BOYS

Bmsml Bmsml

La Cumbre: BM Owned 1948-1959

Gross Tonnage: 7952

DWT: 10588

Type: Cargo Ship

Overall Length: 136.7m

LPP: 129.5m

Screws: 1

Speed: 12.5 (kn)

Built: 1944

Launch Date: 24/1/1944

Date of Completion: 31/3/1944

Builder: Denny W

Location & Yard No: Dumbarton - 1378

Formerly: "Empire MacDermott" 1944 - 1948 Merchant Aircraft Carrier for the Ministry of War, Glasgow.

Renamed: For Buries Markes in 1948

Renamed: "Parnon" in 1959 for Canero Cia Naviera SA

Renamed: "Starlight" in 1969 for Southern Sg & Enterprises Co Ltd

Renamed: "Starlight" in 1976 for China Ocean Sg Co

Disposal Date: Probably broken up in 1977

LaCumbre 001

 

La Cumbre 1948 - 1959 Crew List

 

Roger Brooker - Apprentice - 1955-1956

Johann Labbs - 1st Officer - 1955-1956

T.L. Bradford - Master - 1955 - 1956

Stuart Henderson - Catering - 1956

Roy Martin - Acting 3rd Officer - 12/1956 - 3/1957 *

Captain Cloak - Master - 1956

Rodney Mills - Galley Boy - 3/1955 - 1/1956

Peter Foster - Apprentice - 1956 *

 

* Click on the crew members name to take you to their individual page