BURIES MARKES OLD BOYS

Bmsml Bmsml

LA ENSENADA: BM OWNED 1954-1960

Gross Tonnage: 5625

DWT: 8525

Overall Length: 143.5m

LPP: 132.9m

Type: Cargo Ship

Engine: Diesel

Number of Screws: 1

Speed (kn): 15

Built: 1951

Launch Date: 31/3/1950

Date of Completion: 1/1951

Builder: Vraga Dock

Location & Yard No: Vraga - 617

Formerly: "Philippe LD" 1951-1954 for Louis Dreyfus & Cie, Dunkirk

Renamed: 1954 forBM

Renamed: "Capo Noli" in 1960 for Gestioni Esercizio Navi Sicilia

Renamed: "Var" in 1973 for Marine Transocean Ltd

Renamed: "Climax Ruby" in 1974 for Climax Sg Corp

Disposal Date: Broken up in Kaohsiung on 12/5/1979

 

LaEnsenada1954

La Ensenada      1954-1960    Crew List

 

George Doolan - Catering - 1955-1956

James McGregor - Engine Room - 1959

Eric Redman - Deck - 1959