BURIES MARKES OLD BOYS

Bmsml Bmsml

La Estancia: BM Owned 1947 - 1951

 

La%20Estancia-03

Gross Tonnage: 7092

DWT: 6440

LPP: 118.9m

Beam: 18.3m

Type: Cargo Ship

Engine: Diesel

Number of Screws: 1

Speed (kn): 14

Built: 1944

Launch Date: 2/4/1944

Date of Completion: 6/1944

Builder: Pennsylvania Shipyard

Location & Yard No: Beaumont, Texas - 298

Formerly: "Cape Ducato" 1944 - 1947 for US Government War Shipping Administration, Texas

Renamed: For BM in 1947

Renamed: "Montcalm" in 1952 for BM (Montships)

Renamed: "Tyr" in 1957 for Wilh Wilhelmsen

Renamed: "Eastern Mars" in 1967 for Eastern Sg Lines

Disposal Date: Broken up in Hong Kong on 21/4/1975