BURIES MARKES OLD BOYS

Bmsml Bmsml

 

LA ESTANCIA: BM OWNED 1952-1959

Gross Tonnage: 5032

DWT: 9415

Overall Length: 134m

Beam: 17.4m

Type: Cargo Ship

Engine: Diesel

Number of Screws: 1

Speed (kn): 10.5

Built: 1940

Launch Date: 20/6/1940

Date of Completion: 9/1940

Builder: Burntisland Shipbuilders

Location & Yard No: Burntisland - 237

Formerly: "Eastgate" 1940-1952 for Turnbull Scott Sg Co Ltd London

Renamed: for BM in 1952

Renamed: "Kapetan Kostis" in 1959 for Cia Naviera Palma SA

Disposal Date: Wrecked 45.12N/14.16E on 6/1/1966 & broken up in Split on 7/3/1966

La Estancia2