BURIES MARKES OLD BOYS

Bmsml Bmsml

LA LAGUNA: BM OWNED 1954-1958

 

Gross Tonnage: 5795

LPP: 136.2m

Beam: 17.4m

Type: Cargo Ship

Engine: Diesel

Number of Screws: 1

Speed (kn): 12.5

Built: 1936

Launch Date: 25/3/1936

Date of Completion: 3/1936

Builder: At & Ch de France

Location & Yard No: Dunkirk - 157

Formerly: "Jean LD" 1936-1940 for Louis Dreyfus & Cie

Formerley: "Betelgeuse" 1940-1954 for Marseillaise

Renamed: for BM in 1954

Renamed: "Achaean" in 1958 for Alma Sg Co

Renamed: "Transrodopi 1" in 1965 for Transrodopi

Renamed: "Alphecca" in 1968 for Bulgarian Government

Disposal Date: Broken up in Yawata on 3/6/1968

LaLaguna1954

LA LAGUNA - 1954-1958 - CREW LIST

 

Derek Jones - 1956

Julian Riley - Apprentice - 12/1955 - 10/1956

Bmsml