BURIES MARKES OLD BOYS

Bmsml Bmsml

 

LA ORILLA: BM OWNED 1951-1952

Gross Tonnage: 7128

Overall Length: 134.6m

Beam: 17.4m

Type: Cargo Ship

Engine: Coal Fired

Number of Screws: 1

Built: 1943

Date of Completion: 24/6/1943

Builder: Burrard Dry Dock Co, Vancouver Hull, Vancouver DD Co

Formerly: Launched as "Fort Norway", completed as "Mohawk Park" & renamed "Fort Spokane" in 1944

Renamed: for BM in 1951

Renamed: "Ariella" in 1952 for Fratelli d'Amico

Disposal Date: Broken up in Trieste, Italy in 1965

La Orilla 1942