BURIES MARKES OLD BOYS

Bmsml Bmsml

La Quinta: BM Owned 1954-1958

Gross Tonnage: 5795

LPP: 136.2

Beam: 17.4

Number of Screws: 1

Engine: Diesel

Speed (kn): 12

Built: 1936

Launch Date: 3.8.1936

Date of Completion: 8.1936

Builder: A&C de France

Location & Yard No: Dunkirk - 159

Formerly: "Louis LD" 1936 for Louis Dreyfus & Cie

Formerly: "Fomalhaut" 1940 for Cie Marseilles de Nav Coloniale

Formerly: "Louis LD" 1947 for Louis Dreyfus & Cie

Renamed: "La Quinta" 1954 for Louis Dreyfus & Cie

Renamed: "Van Yung" 1958 for Taiwan Chung Hsing SS Co Ltd

Disposal Date: On fire in Keelung 22.5.1963. Broken up on Ho Ping Island 8.1963

00000_La_Quinta

La Quinta    1954-1958   Crew List

 

Tony Hall - Apprentice - 18.6.1955 - 30.1.1956